Skip to content

THE TREE OF LIFE – BENEFITS OF BAOBAB OIL FOR YOUR SKIN

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Baobab Oil

In recent times, facial oils have become a skincare staple thanks to their natural ability to hydrate and nourish a variety of skin types. They contain essential nutrients that benefit the skin tremendously. If you are looking to have healthier, younger-looking skin without exposure to chemicals, toxins, or harsh treatments, consider adding Baobab Oil to your skincare routine.

 

What is Baobab?

The Baobab tree is a tree native to Africa; It grows to enormous sizes and lives for over 3,000 years – this is why it is often referred to as the “Tree of Life”.

Baobab oil is derived from the fruit seeds and contains all three omega fatty acids including omega 3,6 and 9, Essential fatty acids like malvalic acids, sterculic acid and linoleic acid. Not forgetting the vitamins, it contains Vitamins A, D, E, K, and C. These components give baobab oil properties that are very beneficial for the skin.

Keep reading to find out the tremendous benefits of Baobab Oil.

 

Benefits of Baobab?

  1. Heals dry skin

Baobab oil contains omega-3, omega-6, and omega-9 fatty acids. These components aid in locking in moisture making them very effective for dry skin.

  1. Greaseless moisturising

If you dislike the greasy feel of oils on your face, baobab oil is best for you! It has a silky texture and doesn’t create a greasy coat on the skin. It is a light oil and sinks right into the skin immediately after it is used.

  1. Lightens dark spots 

Vitamin C is found in baobab oil and it is known to help relieve the skin of dullness, and can lighten dark spots.

  1. It rejuvenates damaged skin cells 

Baobab Oil contains nutrients that are effective in treating the skin from within. Also, the anti-inflammatory properties can help ease skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis,

  1. Great for Oil cleansing 

This involves using baobab oil and hot water to cleanse the stale oils in the skin. Massage oil into dry skin, Use a soft cloth dabbed in hot water and dab skin. The heat makes it easy for the baobab oil to enter the skin pores and push away stale oils that are blocking the pores.

 

Side Effects?

Baobab oil is gentle on the skin and has tremendous benefits on the skin, with little to no known side effects. However, it is best to always start slowly. Especially; if you have a history of allergic reactions with face oils.

How to use it?
  • Baobab oil can be used as a day and night moisturiser.
  • Use as a serum/ primer moisturiser under your makeup.
  • Men can use it as an all-natural after-shaving balm.
  • You can also rub into your nails and cuticles to keep them nourished.
  • Add a few drops to your conditioner to soften and calm frizzy hair.

The benefits baobab oil has on the skin are immeasurable! Get yours now and thank us later!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

join the conversation

1 Comment

  1. I would like to try it


Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *